Roll of Honour
Some of the top racehorses from our farms include:

 
 
 CATALAN OPENING (Kaapstad)
 
9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,800,328, HK$4,021,450, VRC Chrysler S., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1.
 

CATALAN OPENING
 
 
VEGAS (Kaapstad)
 
10 wins to 1400m, NZ$169,813, A$300, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway H., Gr.1.

 
VEGAS
 
 
DANTELAH (Volksraad)

8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$50,000, A$862,488, HK$249,100, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 2d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.
 
 
 
DANTELAH
 
 
SKY CHASE (Star Way)

8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$966,440, 7,000,000¥, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Champion sire.

SKY CHASE  

 
 
GOLDEN SWORD (Kaapstad)

8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$739,375, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, 2d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.
 

 
GOLDEN SWORD 
   
 
NIMUE (Star Way)

8 wins
-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$245,825, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1.
 

 NIMUE 

 

FALKIRK (Tale of the Cat)

8 wins to 1300m, £8,060, NZ$55,465, A$593,200, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2. Sire.
 
 

 
FALKIRK

 

SPRING RAIN (Centaine)

6 wins and $488,625 - Wellington Guineas G2
 

 SPRING RAIN

SO YOU THINK (High Chaparral)

  • Champion Australasian 3YO in 2009-10
  • Champion Australasian Miler in Australia in 2010-11
  • Top Older Horse on The 2010-11 Australasian Classification (Intermediate & Extended).
  • Champion middle distance horse in Australia in 2011
  • Top of the 2010-11 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate)
  • Champion older horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (intermediate)

14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2300m, $8,350,500, to 2012, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1
            

SO YOU THINK

 
MIGHT AND POWER (Zabeel)
  • Rated World Champion Stayer 1999
15wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, A$5,220,890, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1, 2d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, 3d VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.
 


 

 MONACO CONSUL (High Chaparral)

  • Champion New Zealand 3YO (2009/10 ANZ Classifications)
3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, $1,491,049, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.
 
 
DESCARADO (High Chaparral)
 
5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, $2,606,000, to 2011-12, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.
 

 
MILITARY MOVE (Volksraad)
 
2 wins at 1200m, 2400m, NZ$1,502,775, in 2009-10, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3.
 
 
 
BEAUTY FLASH (Golan)
 
10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, $3,980,219, to 2010-11 in NZ and HK, HKJC Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chevalier Cup H., London H., Top Grade H., Science Faculty 70th Anniversary H., Guangzhou H., 2d HKJC Broadwood H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby Trial, HK-2, National Day Cup, HK-3, 4th Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, National Day Cup, HK-3
 
 
KIBBUTZ (Golan)

3 wins from 1200m to 2500m, NZ$4,750, A$1,123,630, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 4th MVRC Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2.

 
 
DISTILL (Volksraad)
 

3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, NZ$164,375, HK$1,284,000, to 2011-12, Levin Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Ho Chung River H., 3d Taranaki RC 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 4th ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

 
GOLD ONYX (Black Minnaloushe) 

 

6 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, R833,325, to 2011-12, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, 2d Clairwood Easter H., L, 3d Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Clairwood Child Welfare Umzinto Gatecrasher S.

 

LADY KIPLING (Savabeel)

7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, $165,029, to 2011-12, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Fuji Zerox H., Counties RC Campbell Tyson Cooper White H., Hawke's Bay Traderacks H., Bruce Perry Bloodstock H., Waikato RC Riv Cafe & Bar H., 2d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Avondale JC La-Z-Boy Chair 2YO H., 3d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

 

NOM DU JEU (Montjeu)

4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$318,660, A$1,709,810, Australian Derby, Gr.1, 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 3d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

 
SIR SLICK (Volksraad)
  • Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2006-07. 
22 wins from 1400m to 2000m, $1,767,409, to 2009-10, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1,  2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1.
 
 

TRIPLE HONOUR (Honors List)

7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, $1,980,960, to 2009-10, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1.


KAAPTIVE EDITION (Kaapstad)

7 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$195,750, A$982,000, STC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, AJC Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1. Sire. 

ST. ELMO'S FIRE (Volksraad)
 
4 wins and A$137,000 - MRC Zeditave S., L.

ORANGE COUNTY (Volksraad)

9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$842,875, to 2008-09, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.1.

 
STAR SATIRE (Volksraad)

5
wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$201,250, A$31,600, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, 2d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1. 
 
TULLY THUNDER (Thunder Gulch)

4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 2000m, A$420,950, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

 
COCO COBANNA (Casual Lies)

7 wins from 1250m to 2600m, NZ$10,000, A$1,040,090, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

 
RAY'S HOPE (Star Way)
 
9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$250,165, A$227,000, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, 2d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1.
 
SMILING LIKE (Star Way)
  • New Zealand Stayer of the Year

7 wins from 2000m to 3200m, NZ$342,675, Wellington Cup, Gr.1.

 
SIRSTACI (Silver Dream)

9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$340,792, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, WRC Jarden Mile, Gr.1, Telegraph H., Gr.1, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, 4th ARC Field House Railway H., Gr.1.

 
CLIFTON KING (Volksraad)

17 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,849,750 in Sth. Af. and Maur, South African Guineas, Gr.1, Gosforth November H., Gr.1, 2d Clairwood Challenge S., Gr.1, Mercury Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Spur H., Gr.1, 3d South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1.

 
JUST A DANCER (Star Way)
  • Champion New Zealand Broodmare Sire 2009/10

8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, NZ$171,275, A$973,510, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

 
FIELD DANCER (Star Way)

9 wins and $366,740 - TV New Zealand S. G1, Easter H. G1.
 
 
SHOWELLA (Lord Ballina)

6 wins and $439,371 - SAJC Derby G1, Lion Red S. G1.

 
SPRINT BY (Kaapstad)

9 wins and $1,090,161 - Doncaster H. G1.

 
BONANOVA (Star Way)

8 wins and $1,048,335 - Emirates S. G1.

 

TROUNCED (Just A Dancer)

9 wins and $248,907 - Avondale Gold Cup G1.

NATALIE WOOD (Yachtie)

3 wins - Eight Carat Classic G2.

 
 BATAVIAN (Straussbrook)

10 wins and $425,699 - Mudgway Partsworld S. G2.

 
MULAN PRINCESS (Kaapstad)

6 wins and $327,509 - Hill S. G2.

 
BLANCHARD (Kaapstad)

6 wins and $183,018 - Trentham S. G3.

 
BUSTER JONES (Stylish Century)

6 wins and $322,054 - IGA Supermarkets S. G3.

 
KAAPSTAD WAY (Kaapstad)

8 wins and $968,496 - Victoria Gold Cup, 2d Mercedes Classic G1, Caulfield Cup G1, 3d Australian Cup G1, Underwood S. G1 (twice), 4th Melbourne Cup G1.

 
DANTE'S PARADISO (Danske)

5 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$163,100, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, 2d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

 
LEEU (Volksraad)

2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, Otago RC Champagne S., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

 

VOLKSINI (Volksraad)

3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$95,765, A$63,750, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1,  4th ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1.
 
PRETORIUS (Volksraad)

9 wins from 1400m to 2300m, NZ$116,825, A$171,320, Avondale JC York Cup, 2d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

 
MAGIC CAPE (Magic Albert)
 
4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$435,600, to 2006-07, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, 4th ARC Championship S., Gr.2.
 
CLIFTON PRINCE (Volksraad)

10 wins- 4 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$404,430, to 2007-08, CJC Stewards S.H., Gr.3-twice, Pegasus S., L, WRC Wellesley S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

 
DORABELLA (Postponed)
 
5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$427,925, A$36,200, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.
 
PRINCE KAAPSTAD (Kaapstad)
 
5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$490,915, to 2008-09, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, 4th Hawke's Bay Windsor Park Challenge P., Gr.1.
 
LADY ALBERTON (Golan)
 
2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$105,375, to 2008-09, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.
 
SUFFICIENT (Zabeel)
 
2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2008-09, ARC Champagne S., L. Sire
 
BALLACK (Montjeu)
 
5 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$496,575, to 2008-09, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, 2d WATC Derby, Gr.1.
 
FULMONTI (Montjeu)
 
8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, $663,875, to 2008-09, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2.
 
MAJESTICAL (Montjeu)
 
6 wins from 1150m to 2050m, A$256,990, to 2008-09, Cranbourne Cup, L
 
ENTHUSED (Centaine)
 
7 wins to 1400m, A$52,350, HK$9,365,800, to 2008-09, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1.
 
RICHARD BEYMER (Volksraad)
 
11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$367,550, to 2009-10, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Counties Bowl, L-twice, 2d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, 3d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, WRC Lightning H., L.
 
SWISS ROSE (Thorn Park)
 
2 wins at 1200m, $131,500, BRC Mode S., L, 2d QTC Springwood AFL Football Club 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, Tattersall's Classic, L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC Elder Consulting H., 4th BRC Juanmo S., L.
 

TE AKAU ROSE (Thorn Park)

3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$131,335, to 2009-10, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wanganui JC Fillies' S., L, 3d Gore Guineas, L.

 
CENTENNIAL PARK (Thorn Park)
 
7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, $763,350, to 2011-12, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, AJC Galilee 2YO H., STC Franklins Supermarkets H., Group One Club H., Dooleys H., 2d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L, AJC Randwick 2YO H., 3d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Ming Dynasty H., L.  
 
MR TIPSY (Montjeu)
 
8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, $427,801, to 2010-11, Marton Cup, L, BOP RC Bay of Plenty Cup, ARC Lindauer Brut Cuvee H., Waikato RC Jorja's Birthday H., Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons H., Rotorua RC Tyremaster Tauranga H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Bay Ford H., 3d AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Night Cup, ARC Lindauer Blanc de Blanc H., Avondale JC Carol's & Deli's Sports Bar H. 
 
KING'S RANSOM (King's Chapel)
 
3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$166,025, to 2009-10, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L,.
 
MR CHARLIE (Golan)
 
4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, $117,879, to 2010-11, New Zealand St Leger, L, VRC Spring is the Season H., WRC Paino & Robinson H., 2d ARC Advocate H., Dunstan Stayers Final, Avondale JC WHK H., 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3
 
CASABELLA LANE (Volksraad)
 
6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, $151,866, BOP RC Japan New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Mills Reef Wines H., Jackson Reeves Lawyers H., Te Aroha JC Dunstan Horse Feeds H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, BOP RC New World Mount Maunganui H., Counties RC Any Suggestion at Rich Hill H., 3d ARC Pencarrow Stud H., 4th BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2.  
 
MONTJEE (Montjeu)

5 wins
from 2000m to 2400m to 2009-10, BOP RC Kiwifruit Cup, L.
 
BASIDE (Tobougg)

2 wins
at 1400m, 1500m in 2010-11, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, 3d BOP RC 2YO H.